Eikon Financial Privacy Policy

This document outlines our policy on how we manage your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that the confidentiality of your personal information is always maintained, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We may update this policy from time to time to account for the introduction of new laws, new technology, or changes to operations or practices, to make sure that it remains relevant to the changing environment. Any personal information we hold will be managed according to our most current Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect your information?

The quality of our service is predicated on how well we understand our clients’ personal circumstances. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information. The collection of your personal information enables us to:

  • Deliver products & services to you by fulfilling our regulatory & legislative requirements
  • Better understand your requirements & preferences.
  • Prepare your financial plan.
  • Provide financial advice.
  • Establish, administer, & manage your investments & accounts.
  • Process contributions, payments, & transfers.
  • Monitor & report the investment performance for your account.
  • Provide you with future products and services you may be interested in.

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

We ask for a range of personal information. This may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Occupation
  • Financial details
  • Health details
  • Bank account details
  • Income details
  • Details of dependants
  • Beneficiary details

How we collect this information?

Where practicable, we will collect this information from our clients personally, such as through client meetings, or through forms provided for the application for investments, superannuation, administration services. We may also obtain information from other sources, such as accountants, insurance specialists, or mortgage specialists, subject to the approval of the client.

We may also ask for other information (for example, via a survey, or market research) to help us to improve our service.

Some of the products & services we recommend are contingent upon the provision of some details (for example, Tax File Numbers are required for some managed fund investments). If a client chooses not to disclose some information, we may not be able to provide them with the requested product or service.

Disclosure of personal information

There may be cases where Eikon Financial will disclose your information to third parties. Generally, this is to assist us with providing a product or service, but may also be provided as part of our legal requirements. Our disclosure of information may be to:

  • Specialist service providers (such as Insurance, Mortgage, or Legal), whom Eikon works with to provide a more complete financial plan.
  • Doctors, medical services, or other organisations, to help assist with the collection if information for an insurance application or claim.
  • Your employer, where it relates to your superannuation arrangements
  • Courts, tribunals, and other dispute resolution bodies in the course of a dispute.
  • Regulatory authorities, such as the ATO, APRA, ASIC, or AUSTRAC, as required by law.
  • Credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators.
  • Anyone authorised by client, as specified by that client or the contract
  • Anyone authorised by law to obtain information about you

If required by law or a regulatory body to do so, Eikon will provide the appropriate body with the required information.

How we hold your personal information

Our client records are stored on our internal information systems, and in hard copy form in secure storage facilities. We take continual steps to ensure the information we hold is done so securely.

We may need to maintain our records for a significant period of time. However, once we consider information is no longer needed, we may remove our records by de-identifying them, and securely destroying or deleting them.

Sensitive Information

For us to apply for certain products (such as life, trauma, or TPD insurance) on your behalf, Eikon will be required to collect sensitive information about your health & personal circumstances. Such information may also be needed for the application of other financial products.

This information will only be collected with your consent, with the completion of the relevant product’s application form. We will only use this information for the purposes for which it was provided, unless the client agrees otherwise.

Your access to the information we hold

You are able to access any personal information that is held by Eikon. The Privacy Act sets out some exceptions to this, such as legal requirements that would prohibit this access. The following information would be considered

  • Is the information related to a commercially sensitive decision making process?
  • Would this access be unlawful?
  • Is the denial of this access required by law?
  • Providing this access would be likely to prejudice an investigation into unlawful activity.

We will try to attend to your request promptly. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the request, locating, reviewing, and transferring the information that you require. Should the information requested be extensive, we will advise you of the cost in advance, which may help to refine your search.

Anonymity

You may wish to remain anonymous in your dealings with us, however doing so will make it more difficult to us to assist with your request, as the nature of the information we hold is largely personalised. We may be able to provide information or services anonymously.

Submitting Complaints

If you feel that our service has breached this policy, or that of the Privacy Act, you can make a complaint. Should you wish to make a complaint, please use the below contact details.

Phone              +61 3 9816 6270

Email                [email protected]

If you feel that you are unsatisfied with our response, you may make contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for the commissioner are below:

Phone              1300 636 992

Fax                  02 9284 9666

Email                [email protected] You may also visit the website for the commissioner; www.oaic.gov.au, to submit an online form